021-59880535 021-59880635

历年真题

【成考真题】2019成人高考专升本《英语》全真模拟(2)选词填空

Ⅲ. Cloze ( 30 points )

Directions :For each blank in the following passage, there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose the one that is most suitable and mark your answer by blackening the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

The number of speakers of English in Shakespeare's time is estimated to have been about five million. Today it is estimated that some 260 million people speak it as a(an) 21 language, mainly in the United States, Canada, Great Britain, Ireland, South Africa, Australia and New Zealand. In addition to the standard varieties of English found in these areas, 22 are a great many regional and social varieties of the language as well as 23 levels of usage that are employed both in its spoken and written forms.

In fact, it is 24 to estimate the number of people in the world who have acquired an adequate working knowledge of English in addition to their own languages. The 25 for English learning and the situations in which such learning takes place are so varied that it is 26 to explain and still more difficult to judge 27 forms an adequate working knowledge for each situation.

The main reason for the widespread 28 for English is its present day importance as a world language. Besides 29 the indefinite needs of its native speakers, English is a language in which some of important works in science, technology, and other 30 are being produced, and not always by native speakers. It is widely used for 31 purposes as meteorological(气象的) and airport communications, international conferences, and the 32 of information over the radio and television networks of many 33 It is a language of wider communication for a number of developing countries, specially former British colonies. Many of these countries have multi-lingual 34 and need a language for internal communication in such matters as government, commerce, industry, law and 35 as well as for international communication and for entrance to the scientific and technological developments in the West.

21 (  )A.foreign  B.native  C.second  D.official

答案:B

22 (  )A.they  B.which  C.there  D.that

答案:C

23 (  )A.various  B.similar  C.familiar  D.same

答案:A

24 (  )A.possible  B.necessary  C.unnecessary  D.impossible

答案:D

25 (  )A.purpose  B.cause  C.effect  D.method

答案:A

26 (  )A.simple  B.natural  C.practical  D.difficult

答案:D

27 (  )A.what  B.how  C.why  D.where

答案:A

28 (  )A.require  B.request  C.supply  D.demand

答案:D

29 (  )A.providing  B.serving  C.supposing  D.leaving

答案:B

30 (  )A.areas  B.courses  C.races  D.fields

答案:D

31 (  )A.such  B.all  C.many  D.those

答案:A

32 (  )A.use  B.spread  C.cover  D.connection

答案:B

33 (  )A.cities  B.stations  C.states  D.nations

答案:D

34 (  )A.languages  B.populations  C.accents  D.customs

答案:B

35 (  )A.education  B.market  C.college  D.business

答案:A

2019年成人高考网上报名正在火热展开,上海德明进修学院是上海海事大学等高校指定教学中心,如需报名请欢迎点击右侧咨询或者拨打我们的热线电话,我们会有专业的老师在线答疑》》》》》》》》

Copyright 2005 ©️ 上海德明进修学院 版权所有
工信部备案号:沪ICP备13041348号-1 沪ICP备13041348号-8
公安部备案号:沪公网安备31011802003440号 金麒麟